PROM WALK-IN HAS MOVED INDOORS
                                              Spectators enter main student entrance south side - go to Auditorium 
                                                            Participants enter 400 Hall Doors / Line-up in hallway
                                                                                             MORE INFO                                                                             

WHS Goes To WASHINGTON!

WHS Goes To WASHINGTON!

Sat, 03/31/2018 - 13:49
Posted in:
0 comments

A large number of WHS students and sponsors, recently spent 4 days/ 3 nights in Washington, D.C. The group, flying out of OKC, early morning on March 16th, would spend the next 3-4 days, touring the city and all the sites, historical and otherwise, it has to offer. Here is the itinerary followed by the group...I was told by one individual, that one of the students' Fitbit tracker device logged 45 miles of walking during the 4 day tour. Shoe sales will be up in Wellington! :)

Itinerary and courtesy pics taken by Brooke McCorkle for the WHS Yearbook - awesome pics - awesome trip - awesome group! 

COURTESY PICS WASHINGTON DC 2018
 

  • Day 1 Friday March 16th

WHS parking lot Southeast entrance, load luggage at 1:45 am

Depart WHS at 2:00 am to go to OKC

Flight Departs OKC 5:45 Southwest Airlines flight 600 to Dallas at 6:40

(Breakfast & lunch at the airports $20)

Flight Departs Dallas at 10:10 Southwest Airlines flight 5599 to DC landing at 1:50

Metro to Hyatt Arlington 1325 Wilson Blvd, Arlington (Each person needs $20 for Metro pass for Friday and Saturday)

Metro & Walking tour of Arlington Cemetery

Metro to Pentagon City for shopping and eat dinner. (Dinner $15)

Metro to Hyatt Arlington 1325 Wilson Blvd, Arlington

Bed check ½ hour after arrival back to the hotel  

  • Day 2 Saturday March 17

Meet in the lobby at 8:00 am for Breakfast

Metro to Capitol South

Walking tour of the Capitol 11:00 am , Supreme Court, Library of Congress, National Archives, Union Station (lunch $15)  and White House visitors center, then any Museum we have time for.

Metro to Hyatt Arlington 1325 Wilson Blvd, Arlington (Dinner $15)

Grayline 3 hour night bus tour of DC with pick up at the Hotel or Union station at 7:00 pm -10:00

Stops At:                                                                          

  • Jefferson Memorial                                                     

  • Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Memorial                               

  • Lincoln Memorial                                                        

  • Vietnam Memorial                                                       

  • Korean Memorial                                                         

  • The White House                                                        

  • Iwo Jima Memorial      

View From Coach:

  • US Capitol

  • Pennsylvania Avenue

  • Washington Monument

  • US Capitol Reflecting Pool

  • Federal Triangle

  • Kennedy Center

  • Georgetown

Drop off at hotel @ 10:00 pm & Bed check ½ hour after arrival back to the hotel  

  • Day 3 Sunday March 18

Meet in the lobby at 8:00 am for Breakfast

Grayline 9 hour bus tour of DC with pick up at the Hotel at 9:00 am  Drop off at Hotel 6:00 pm

Stops At:

  • US Capitol Building

  • White House Visitors Center

  • White House

  • Ellipse

  • World War II Memorial

  • Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Memorial

  • Air and Space Museum or

  • American History Museum

(lunch $15)

View From Coach:

  • FBI Building

  • Federal Triangle

  • House and Senate Office Building

  • National Gallery of Art

  • Tidal Basin

  • National Archives

  • Washington Monument

  • Grant Memorial

6:30 Metro to Alexandria (Dinner on $15)

Metro to Hyatt Arlington 1325 Wilson Blvd, Arlington

Bed check ½ hour after arrival back to the hotel  

  • Day 4 Monday March 19th

8:00 Meet in the Lobby for Breakfast,  Packed

9:00 Load the bus to Mount Vernon

9:30 tour of Mount Vernon (lunch on your own $15)

2:00 meet and leave Mount Vernon for ride to the Airport

Flight departs DC @ 6:55 on Southwest Airlines flight 6059

Lands in Saint Louis @ 8:15

Flight departs Saint Louis @ 9:40 on Southwest Airlines flight 1103

Flight lands in OKC 11:10

School Bus trip to WHS arrives at WHS after 2 hour trip home